Today.Az » Politics » CE monitoring group publishes results of monitorings revealing violations of Media during election campaign
20 November 2005 [14:33] - Today.Az
Council of Europe monitoring group checking compliance of Azerbaijani mass media with the Code of Conduct during the election campaign announced its final report.
The office of the special representative of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe in Baku implemented the project which lasted from September 19 till November 11. Head of the office Mats Lindberg called the project successful and said that it is for the first time a project like this is implemented outside of CE countries.
Head of the Monitoring Group Zeynal Mammadli stated that the eight-week monitoring defined that electron media did not cover the topical questions concerning the elections: "The practice of live air was not used in contemporary and interesting tele-formats at all, the programmes did not cover the opinions of voters from the very different layers of Azerbaijan, their expectations from candidates, in what cases they will trust the results of the elections and etc".
According to Z.Mammadli, Lider TV ranked first for violations gaining 29.23 percent while ANS had the minimal violation percentage scoring 0.27 percent in the final report. Among newspapers the unquestioned violation leader was called newspaper with a symbolic title "Rayting" [Rating] that had 75.46 percent while the minimal score of violations belonged to "Gun Sahar" with its 4.11 percent.