Today.Az » Politics » CIS experts will discuss issue of CIS observers mission head at parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan
13 September 2005 [08:47] - Today.Az
The sitting of the CIS countries permanent authorized representatives attached to the statutory and other bodies of the Commonwealth of the Independent States will take place on 13 September 2005 in Minsk.
During the sitting the issue of the head of the observers’ mission from CIS to the Parliament of Azerbaijan will be considered, Trend reports, citing the CIS Executive Committee report.
Along with this, the key item of the agenda will be consideration of the draft plan of actions, dedicated to the 15-th anniversary of establishment of the Commonwealth of the Independent States.
The project envisions, in particular, holding in 2006 scientific- practical conferences, forums, festivals of small towns, international and specialized exhibitions, publication of the book to the jubilee date of the CIS foundation, creating a special section “CIS-15 years” on the CIS Executive Committee Internet site.