Today.Az » Politics » Two-day conference of South Caucasus group of parliament initiative completed in Dublin
27 July 2005 [08:36] - Today.Az
A two-day conference of the South Caucasus group of the Parliament initiative, staged by the LINKS non-governmental organization completed its work on 26 July in the Irish capital city of Dublin.
Participant of the event, a Milli Mejlis (Parliament) deputy Alimamed Nuriyev told Trend about it.
The delegation, headed by the president of the South Caucasus group of the Parliament initiative Siyavush Novruzov, arrived in Dublin on 24 July for participation in the fifth general meeting of the LINKS organization. The MPs Rovshan Rzayev, Agabek Askerov, Gyular Ahmedova, Alimammad Nuriyev and Mirkyazim Kyazimov were the delegation’s members.
At the LINKS meeting the issues of regional conflicts settlement, of the European integration, of representation in the European structures, of commitments, arising from the European Union new neighborhood policy have been discussed.
Nuriyev noted that on 25 July the Foreign Minister of Ireland Dermot Achern spoke at the plenary meeting, followed by the speech by Siyavush Novruzov on the results of the 6-month activities of the group of the initiative. A number of decisions have been taken at the sitting. On the next day, on 26 July discussions on the subject of the European new neighborhood policy have been held.
During the discussions it has been also noted, that availability of the existing regional conflicts impedes the development of the region and their quickest peaceful solution must be found. At the end of the conference the powers on leadership by the South Caucasus group of the Parliament initiative have been delegated to the Georgia. Upon the meeting’s accomplishment Novruzov met with the chairman of the Irish Parliament Rory Henron.
The delegation of Azerbaijan will come back on 27 July.
It should be noted, that the leadership of the South Caucasus group of the Parliament initiative will be changed in 6 months. The last 6 months the structure has been headed by Siyavush Novruzov.