Today.Az » Politics » Supporters of killed journalist to hold a protest action
25 June 2005 [08:55] - Today.Az
The Elmar Husseinov Fund will hold a protest action in front of the building of the National Security Ministry on June 28.
The head of the Fund, Rushaniyya Husseinova told Trend that the action would start at noon (12:00), with protesters demanding from the ministry to provide information about the course of investigation into the murder of Elmar Husseinov.
Husseinov, the former editor-in-chief of the Monitor weekly magazine, was killed on March 2 on the stage floor of his apartment. Rushaniyya Husseinova is his wife.
Husseinova said that the case is still under investigation, but no accurate information is available.
The Monitor was extremely critical of the authorities in Azerbaijan, accusing the ruling administration of rampant corruption and ignorance of laws.
The killed journalist’s widow called all journalists and people, interested in the disclosure of the murder, to join the planned protest action.
She also complained of difficulties on the way of registration of the ELmat Husseinov Fund with the Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan. “If the Fund fails to get registered this week, we will do this in Georgia and act as an international organization,” she said.