Today.Az » Business » Azeri broiler factories reduce production due to decrease of sale
16 January 2006 [17:49] - Today.Az
Bird flu epidemic covered some countries begin adversely affect the local production of poultry in Azerbaijan. Both the purchasing capacity of the population and the production of chicken meat at broiler factories dropped due to spreading of bird flu in some countries.
Sharp sale reduction is observed over last time (at least three times), Olga Vasilenko, the manager of Siyazan Broiler JSC, told Trend. Nevertheless, they did not plan to reduce the production and stored product. Meanwhile, if the similar situation continues, Siyazan Broiler will have to review volume of production.
According Vasilenko, the excitement will quickly settle down among the population, as the epidemic did not touch Azerbaijan. Besides, there is no reason for excitement, as the output of Siyazan Broiler passes laboratory analysis and the population can inquire about certificate and laboratory data at purchase of chicken meat.
Similar situation is observed at Mardakan Broiler. According to Sadagat Abbasova, the chairman of the trade union committee of the enterprise, sale reduced by around 20%. Earlier the factory cut 8,000 chickens per day, now this figure dropped by 2 times. Abbasova said that threat of infection of broiler product is less, as the enterprise timely holds vaccination and laboratory analysis.