Today.Az » Business » Azerbaijan, Bahrain eager to upgrade bilateral relationships
06 January 2006 [11:07] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan and Bahrain will develop relationships in all spheres of cooperation.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend that the similar decision was taken during the meeting of the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, with the senior officials of the Kingdom of Bahrain during the visit to this country.
During the visit the Azerbaijani minister held meetings with his counterpart, Khalid bin Ahmed al Khalifa, the heir of the Kingdom of Bahrain, the chief of the Armed Forces, Salman bin Hamad al Khalifa, the Minister for Royal Office, Al bin Isa al Khalifa, and the Defense Minister, Khalifa bin Ahmed al Kahlif. The talks focused on perspectives of the bilateral relationships, issues on strengthening of agreement base between the two countries, touched upon the issue on the resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Officials of Bahrain for the next time backed fair position of Azerbaijan on the conflict and condemned aggressor actions by Armenia.
The Azerbaijani minister conveyed the heir of throne a letter from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. During the visit they signed a memorandum on mutual understating between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the two countries.
Mammadyarov also discussed in Bahrain issues of cooperation in the spheres of energy, tourism, banking system, opportunities for increase of goods turnover between the countries.