Farid Mansurov: Azerbaijan proved itself in wrestling
09 September 2010 [10:35] - TODAY.AZ
Coach of Azerbaijan's national Greco-Roman wrestling team Farid Mansurov gave an interview to local media after the national team won gold medal at the World Wrestling Championship in Moscow.
The national team won bronze medal on the first day and gold medal on the second day of championship. Are you satisfied with the result?
Even before the world championship, I said that we want to take the gold medal. We knew that things will be difficult for us in Moscow I believed that one of them will realize my wish. Vitali Rahimov (66 kg) failed to do so, but Hasan Aliyev (60 kg) succeeded.
Many were waiting for this victory…
This year was successful for Hasan Aliyev. He first showed itself at the European Championship, then won the Grand Prix, and now another victory. I am glad that he justified my confidence.
In our opinion, it was especially difficult for him at the finals.
It is not easy at all to have five bouts a day. Hasan went all the way to the finals in the same breath, but faced difficulties in a bout with Japanese wrestler. I explained to him that if Asian makes you fight his style, you will lose. We must do everything so that the fight must be carried on our our terms. So he did it just right.
In your opinion, can young wrestler Hasan Aliyev become a leader of the national team?
It all depends on him. He will have problems, that's for sure. After all, everbody will try to defeat him. I gave some advice to him, and I hope everything will be fine. Most importantly, he is getting prepared for the Olympics properly. This is not a world championship, and not the European Championship.
And what about Hasan's rivals in Azerbaijan?
He has no rivals yet. But young fighters are growing up and he needs to prove his place on the national team.
But, another champion Elchin Aliyev disappointed you.
After the European Championships, her had  some stellar illness. Sometimes, he is just complaining about injuries. I hope he'll be fine, and will continue to  get prepared seriously.
What do you think of the way the championship has been organized?
It was not on the highest level. You should have seen what happened during the weigh-in. So, I'm a little afraid of judging. Well, that all went well, and Azerbaijan proved itself in wrestling.