Azerbaijan to be represented by 3 athletes at the World Rowing Championship
04 August 2010 [15:08] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will be represented by three sportsmen at the world rowing championship, the Azerbaijan National Rowing Federation told Trend.
The World Rowing Championship among athletes under 18 will be held in the Czech city of Rachitsh, on August 5. The prestigious competitions will run for four days. About 677 athletes from 49 countries participated in the competitions. Azerbaijan will be represented by Tony Botev (JW1X) at a single-seated kayak, Radoslav Drenovski and Alexander Glotov in a double-seated kayak (JM2-) at a distance of 2,000 m.
Glotov and Teymur Kutseba participated in the championship in a double-seated kayak in 2008 in the Austrian city of Linz, and last year in the French town of Brive-la-Gaillarde. All three athletes of the national team were trained under the guidance of German head coach Rudiger Hauffe to participate in the championship.