FIG Acrobatic Gymnastics World Cup podium training kicks off in Baku
13 November 2018 [17:45] - TODAY.AZ
The podium training of Azerbaijani athletes participating in the upcoming FIG Acrobatic Gymnastics World Cup started in the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku on Nov. 13.
For the first time in Baku, the FIG Acrobatic Gymnastics World Cup will be held in the National Gymnastics Arena on November 17-18.
Teams of Belarus, Israel, Kazakhstan, India, Russia and Ukraine will participate in the competitions.
At this World Cup, Azerbaijan will be represented by bronze medalists of the recent European Championships, Mixed Pairs - Abdulla Al-Mashaykhi - Ruhidil Gurbanli and Aghasif Rahimov - Nurjan Jabbarli.
Silver medalists of the World Age Group Competitions (2016) - Seymur Jafarov and Murad Akparov will compete for the best places within the Men's Pair.
During the two-day events, gymnasts born in 2003 and older will compete within Men’s Pairs, Women’s Pairs, Mixed Pairs, Women's Groups and Men's Groups.
The traditional “AGF Trophy” Cup will also be presented to Pairs and Groups having received the highest scores at the events.
Trend has presented photos from the training.