Int'l Photojournalists Competition starts in Baku
05 March 2012 [17:56] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency, AzerTAc, as part of the priority actions in the field of humanitarian cooperation of CIS member states has organized the International Exhibition and Competition of Sports Photojournalists on the theme "Sports and healthy living."
The Competition kicked off on Monday, on the Day of the Physical Culture and Sports. The competition is open for employees of media organizations from CIS countries. Participants are to submit up to 2 photographs taken in 2011-2012 (publication is not required). Works are accepted in JPEG, DPI 300 size, at least 3000 pixels on the long side.
Photos and enclosed information (short CV, contact information) should be sent until June 5, 2012, to the Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency, AzerTAc: (e-mail: [email protected]).
The First Place Winner will receive a $1,000 cash prize; the Second Place Winner will receive a $500 cash prize; while the Third Place Winner will receive a $300 cash prize. Also three honorable mention prizes will be presented. The winning works will be presented at the exhibition in Baku.
Entries will be judged by international jury consisting of five members of CIS leading news agencies (ITAR-TASS, BelTA, Ukrinform, Kazinform and AzerTAc). The jury is chaired by Aslan Aslanov, Director General of AzerTAc.
Please contact Vugar Amrullaev (e-mail:[email protected], phone number (+99455) 550-02-50) and Ziyadkhan Hasanov e-mail: [email protected], phone number (+99455) 200-77-96) for further information.