Azerbaijan will mark World AIDS Day on December 1
29 November 2005 [23:36] - TODAY.AZ
December 1 is World Fight against AIDS Day. Galib Aliyev, director of Fight AIDS Center held a press conference on this occasion.
Aliyev said that as a result of the calculation of experts it had been clear that AIDS epidemic decreases economic growth of the countries by 1-2% each year. Until 2010 the life-time of human beings may fall to 40 year in the countries where the epidemic spread more massively. The director of center said that since 1987 over 905 HIV infection facts were registered in Azerbaijan.
846 of the infected were Azerbaijanis and 59 were foreigners. 20 of the infected persons died this year. Including these, the dead reached 89 in number, the number of persons who passed to the last stage of decease became over 101.
This year HIV infection was detected in 187 persons and it is 71.6% more that it was the last year. 337 of HIV infected Azerbaijani citizens gained the infection abroad, 415 of the infected persons are singles. At present HIV infection covers 49 administrative districts of the republic. 429 of the infected are residents of Baku and Sumgayit, 417 are residents of other regions.
656 men, 170 women, and 20 anonymous patients are being treated. 411 through injecting narcotics to intravenous, 223 through heterosexual intercourse, 12 in womb, 7 through homosexual intercourse, 1 through transferring donor blood out of totally 864 HIV infected gained the virus.
Father-mother-child in 8 families, husband-wife in 59 families, only husbands in 136 families only women in 12 families were infected with HIV.