State Art Gallery to host webinar
12 June 2021 [12:01] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan State Art Gallery invites you to join a webinar "The Role of Painting in the Creative Industry" on June 15.
The webinar will be hosted by the director of the Azerbaijan State Picture Gallery Galib Gasimov.
The Art Management project is being implemented in order to effectively use the creative potential of artists, improve the level of their training in the direction of art management, and create a new platform for the exchange of experience.
In this regard, the State Picture Gallery invites creative people, artists and art critics to take an active part in a series of webinars, reveal their potential and gain new knowledge and skills.
Art management webinars are held online. Those wishing to join them can write to the email address: [email protected]
Founded in 1975, Azerbaijan State Art Gallery displays more than 14,000 paintings, graphics, sculptures, decorative and applied arts and contemporary art examples.
The main activities of the gallery include preservation and restoration of Azerbaijan's cultural heritage, research on the current situation and prospects of the fine arts and decorative-applied arts and much more.
The majority of exhibitions in Azerbaijan and abroad are mainly composed of the works stored in the gallery.
The State Art Gallery regularly successfully holds various art projects, lectures and other events.