French minister impressed with progress achieved by Azerbaijan
10 March 2012 [16:36] - TODAY.AZ
The architectural style in Azerbaijan today is fully consistent with international standards, French Minister of Culture and Communication Frederic Mitterrand said during the meeting with Azerbaijani Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev today. French Minister is on a visit to Azerbaijan.
French minister came to this opinion after familiarizing with a number of buildings in Baku.
"The progress achieved by Azerbaijan, impressed ??me greatly," Mitterrand said.
He added that he visited the Alley of Honor and Alley of Martyrs, met with President Aliyev, got acquainted with the capital during his visit started on March 9.
Azerbaijan and France have broad cultural relations, Garayev said during a meeting with Mitterrand. Many documents were signed in the sphere of culture during the Azerbaijani President's visit to France, he said.
"Azerbaijan's various presentations have been held in Paris for many years," minister said.
Azerbaijan and France have broad ties in the music sphere, Garayev said.
"French groups participate in the modern music festival, which takes place in Azerbaijan," Azerbaijani minister said.
Azerbaijan and France have begun cooperating in the sphere of cinematography, Garayev added. Azerbaijan is interested in continuing this cooperation, minister said, stressing that it is necessary to expand the exchange between the libraries of two countries. Garayev considers "France's Treasures" exhibition held in the State Museum of Art as important to enhance the cooperation between the two countries.