Armenian oppositionist: "Armenia's working powers do not care about the international image of the country and pursue their own interests"
08 August 2008 [09:57] - TODAY.AZ
"The only external task of Armenian powers today is to conceal their crimes", said representative of opposition Public movement David Shahnazaryan.
He noted that the appointment of Shavarsh Kocharyan as a new deputy Foreign Minister is "another attempt to conceal their crimes by the help of a person, who is well acquainted with the European structures".
He said if a couple of years ago the powers could conceal Armenia's isolation, now Europe has pointed to it in open. He also noted that "the working powers do not care about the international image of Armenia and pursue their own interests".
He warned that if Armenia is deprived of the right to vote in PACE, it will undermine its influence in the international arena, which will, in turn, enable Azerbaijan to act widely in all European instances on Karabakh issue.
Speaking of Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the oppositionist blamed the working powers for continuing Robert Kocharyan's policy, that is "for turning the issue of national self-determination into a territorial dispute".