Etimad Asadov: "We should protect our brother-in-arm"
03 February 2007 [15:17] - TODAY.AZ
"A decision was made at the establishment meeting of 16 October Movement to take care of the movement victims and sufferers while the work toward this problem is absolutely null. One of activists, Mehdi Mehdiyev, member of Musavat Party Assembly, will be tried on February 6.
"Everybody puts themselves aside, hedges, doesn't support him," head of Karabakh Gazis Union, Etimad Asadov, told the APA.
He said that democratic forces activists are ignored. "We should protect our brother-in-arm. International organizations should be appealed about the detainees during that event, but we don't even have a computer to type something. If we can't support the activists, what are we expecting from the Government? I think the then leadership of Our Azerbaijan Bloc during 2003 presidential elections is to blame for indifference and inactiveness."