President Aliyev meets with Georgian Parliament Speaker
23 September 2006 [11:22] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev participating in the International Bertelsmann Forum 2006 in Berlin met with Speaker of Georgian Parliament Mrs. Nino Burjanadze at Aldon hotel on September 22.
They characterized Azerbaijan-Georgia bilateral relations as successfully developing in various areas, and the joint energy projects, including construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines, and Kars-Akhalkalaki-Baku railway, as instrumental in ensuring regional stability and cooperation. Importance of strengthening and deepening of the two countries' cooperation in the framework of GUAM and between parliaments was also pointed out during the talks.
Nino Burjanadze conveyed to the President Ilham Aliyev greetings from his Georgian counterpart Mikhail Saakashvili, and expressed gratitude to the government of Azerbaijan for the assistance the country had provided to Georgia experiencing energy crisis.
In turn, the Azeri leader asked the Speaker of the Georgian Parliament to convey his greetings to President Saakashvili.