Shooting of Eurovision promo videos start - PHOTOS - VIDEO
16 March 2012 [09:05] - TODAY.AZ
The European audience is looking forward to Baku show of Eurovision-2012. Shooting of postcards that are an integral part of the show has already begun. The shooting is held in conjunction with the official partner for the design of Eurovision-2012 in Baku by the German Brainpool GmbH, the report of the contest's working group said on Thursday.
Postcards are short video clips that are demonstrated before the performance of a representative of each country participating in the Eurovision Song Contest.
As part of the Eurovision 2012 song contest 42 video will be shot. Shooting will take place in different regions of Azerbaijan. A variety of styles will be used in the video clips, which will be prepared based on the scenarios presented by the working group Eurovision 2012 song contest.
Director Sven Frekin said landscapes and themes on Azerbaijan will be represented by means of modern technology.
"Azerbaijan and Europe have a lot in common. I like harmony of antiquity and modernity presented here. We try to present to viewers unexpected clips. I know what people sitting at home are expecting. But this time things will be different. This time we will present to viewers video they had never seen before," he said.
Executive Supervisor of the Eurovision Song Contest Jon Ola Sand noted preparation for contest in Baku is being held at high leve.
The Executive supervisor is convinced all people will see in Baku such show that will cause pride and which had never seen before.
The Eurovision 2012 semi-final rounds will be held in Baku on May 22-24 and the finals on May 26. The 57th Eurovision Song Contest will be held in Baku Crystal Hall, which is under construction near the area of the State Flag.