25 June 2021 [12:30] - TODAY.AZ
The International Mugham Center has signed a memorandum of cooperation with the Yunus Emre Institute.
At a meeting with the head of the Yunus Emre Institute in Baku, Selcuk Karakilic, the director of the International Mugham Center, People's Artist Murad Huseynov spoke about the activities and history of the creation of the Mugham Center, Trend Life reported.
Murad Huseynov pointed out that the establishment of the International Mugham Center was among the major projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to promote Azerbaijani  culture.
The sides discussed issues of expanding activities and prepared a joint action plan between the International Mugham Center and cultural centers and music schools operating in Turkey.
Selcuk Karakilic noted that the historically established relations of friendship and brotherhood between the two countries are at the highest level. Further implementation of projects promoting this cultural cooperation will be supported by the Yunus Emre Institute.
It was noted that 2021 was declared the Year of Nizami Ganjavi in ??Azerbaijan and the Year of Yunus Emre in Turkey.
This year also marks the 100th anniversary of the "Istiklal March" of the Turkish Republic, the 750th anniversary of the death of the great Sufi thinker Haji Veli. These significant dates will also be widely celebrated in Turkey and Azerbaijan.
The signing ceremony was followed by performance of mugham singer Elgiz Aliyev, Honored artist Sahib Pashazade (tar) and Togrul Asadullayev (kamancha).
It also is actively expanding international contacts with foreign institutions and cultural organizations.
The International Mugham Center has recently  presented a new play in partnership with the Yunus Emre Institute in Baku.
The Mugham Center has also signed an agreement with Federal Directorate of Music and Festival Programs ROSCONCERT.
The sides agreed on holding joint cultural projects and concerts in the post-pandemic period.