?li Abbasov: "Azerphone to offer mobile services in August"
18 February 2006 [15:04] - TODAY.AZ
A new mobile communication operator in Azerbaijan will set to providing services in August 2006, the Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan Ali Abbasov said in a statement to journalists on Saturday.
According to him, for the moment the operator implements active works on installing communication networks. The initial capacity of telephone numbers will be designed for 50,000-100,000 subscribers.
As for tariffs, the Minister said, for the moment there are no certain data on the issue, but Azerphone is supposedly to enter the market with the lower prices for its services, then existing Joint Ventures Azercell and Bakcell offer, Trend reports.
He noted, sets of documents are now under preparation in regard to requirements made to the mobile communication operator and the basic of them will be the quality of services to be provided. "Along with the Ministry the operators are also interested in providing quality services," he said.