State Customs Committee chief receives new German Ambassador
11 August 2006 [09:42] - TODAY.AZ
State Customs Committee head Aydin Aliyev today received new German Ambassador Per Christopher Stanchina.
As APA reports, Mr.Aliyev said political, economic as well as cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Germany are developing in high level. He expressed confidence for further cooperation.
Touching on the importance of the cooperation relations between customs services of Azerbaijan and Germany, Aliyev said our republic has concluded agreements and protocols on customs with some of the European Union member states. He expressed hope the analogical documents will be signed with Germany.
The Committee chief also said specialists from the EU member states are giving trainings in the frames of TACIC program approving German experts sharing their experiences with Azerbaijani customs officers in struggling against smuggling.
Mr.Stanchina said Azerbaijan has achieved big progress in all spheres. German diplomat pointed out importance of expanding Germany-Azerbaijan cooperation in the field of customs service and also touched on its further prospects.