1st international conference-Europe-Asia transport relations in wider European context takes places in Baku
18 May 2006 [18:38] - TODAY.AZ
The 1st international conference - "Europe-Asia transport relations in wider European context" took place in Baku today.
The conference brought together transport companies of Azerbaijan, international organizations as well as the Transport Ministry officials, APA informs.
Deputy transport minister Musa Panahov informed about the measures done in Azerbaijan's transport sector recent years. He said that 1.6 million tons of freights were carried via the TRACECA corridor in 1996 while this figure was 43 million tons last year. 15 million tons of the carried freights were oil and oil products, most of them are transit goods.
"According to the agreement signed by Azerbaijani, Kazakh and Georgian Transport Ministers, containerizing will be increased. We intend to involve China to this project," the deputy minister said.
Panahov also said that duration of stops are above norms in border checkpoints. He noted that stops in border posts last for 8 hours in European countries and 30 hours in Asia and CIS countries. Touching on the existing problems, the deputy minister stressed that the current normative legislative base poses obstacles to regulate the transport sector in a necessary way.
"The Transport Ministry is implementing measures to improve the normative legislative base. Bills on railway and motor transport are being drawn up," Panahov noted.
The discussions in the conference also focused on Azerbaijan's transport policy, TRACECA transportations, and prospects of international conveyances, new projects and transport security.