25 million tonnes of Kazakh oil per annum to be pumped via BTC
02 May 2006 [09:53] - TODAY.AZ
The agreement on the transportation of Kazakh oil via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan provides transportation of 25 million tonnes of Kazakh oil per annum, Abbas Abbasov, Vice Premier of Azerbaijan, told journalists.
"The intergovernmental agreement between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan transportation of 25 million tonnes of Kazakh oil per annum via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline is at the completing stage. The working groups need not more than 10 days for it, and the Agreement is going to be ready by mid-May so that it could be presented for inking by the Presidents of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan."
According to Mr. Abbasov, this intergovernmental agreement is very important for the economy of Azerbaijan and for the relationship between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan. "This document confirms bilateral strategic positions between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan. Besides, the transit of Kazakhstani oil through the territory of Azerbaijan will provide us with additional financial incomes, which can guarantee the socioeconomic situation of our population," Mr. Abbasov said, Kazakhstan Today correspondent reports.
A regular meeting of the intergovernmental working group took place May 1.