Assets of International Bank of Azerbaijan reached AZN 1.236 bln
27 April 2006 [08:49] - TODAY.AZ
In January-March of the current year the assets of the International bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) reached AZN 1,235.972 mln.
As APA informs, in the relevant period of the past year total volume of active operations of the Bank came to AZN 777.089 mln, annual growth of that indicator is AZN 458.883 mln or 59.05%. The assets of the Bank in the first three months of this year increased to AZN 125.9 mln or by 11.34%.
At present bank crediting in the total number of active operations comes to 50.04%, loan portfolio of IBA totals AZN 618.518 mln. In the reporting period AZN 23.419 mln of the incomes entered the Bank, including AZN 16.864 mln (72% of the total Bank's incomes) from the loans supplied to physical and legal persons, AZN 3.745 mln (15.99%) from resources put in banking organizations. The incomes of the Bank from commission revenues and operation services made up AZN 13.165 mln, including AZN 1.884 mln entered from operations with plastic cards.
In the reporting period the total incomes of IBA came to AZN 36.585 mln, and it exceeds the incomes obtained by the Bank in I quarter of 2005 by AZN 8.921 mln or 29.33%.
Total liabilities of ?BA made up AZN 1140.457 mln by the beginning of the month. Taking into account that the liabilities totaled AZN 1,049.8 mln by the beginning of 2006, three-month growth of that indicator was AZN 90.8 mln or 8.66%. Main part of the liabilities was the funds of legal persons (including Bank's resources), however, by the beginning of this month the amount of savings in deposit accounts of physical persons reached AZN 214.289 mln.
Growth of the latter indicator was AZN 16.889 mln or 8.55% in comparison with the data by the beginning of 2006 (AZN 1976.4 mln). Share of savings of citizens in the total liabilities of the Bank reached 19.67%.