Steven Mann: “I am quite sure the Upper Karabakh conflict is a problem to be solved”
28 June 2005 [08:27] - TODAY.AZ
“We are close to peace now than one year ago. However, it would be wrong to think that peace is too near. I consider that the sides held serious and estimable negotiations. It is still difficult to achieve peace. But I am quite sure that this problem is to be solved”.
This was told by the American co-chairman on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict of the OSCE Minsk Group Steven Mann in his exclusive interview to Radio Liberty.
Mister Mann said that if there is political will, then they will get closer to obtaining an agreement. S.Mann said that he hoped that the presidents will meet again and also noted that the co-chairmen intend to visit the region in the middle of July of this year. He also did not inform comprehensively about the details of the talks and called “fruitful” the last meeting of the foreign affairs ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia taken place in Paris: “I left the Paris talks with such belief that we can continue the progress”. However, he said that the sides also kept their positions in those talks.