Baku hosts award ceremony for winners in finals of individual exercises at 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships
17 September 2019 [23:46] - TODAY.AZ
Awarding ceremony was held at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku, Azerbaijan on Sept.17 for the winners and prize-winners of the finals in individual exercises of the 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships, Trend reports.
Russian gymnast Yekaterina Selezneva ranked first in the exercises with a hoop. Israel’s Linoy Ashram came in second, while another Russian gymnast Dina Averina became the third.
The awards were presented by Morinari Watanabe, President of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG), Yousef Al-Tabbaa, Member of the FIG Executive Committee, and Isabell Sawade, Member of the FIG Technical Committee.
Moreover, Russian gymnast Dina Averina won the gold medal in the exercises with a ball. Arina Averina of Russia won the silver medal, and the bronze medal was grabbed by Linoy Ashram from Israel.
The awards were presented by FIG Vice President Nellie Kim, FIG Athletes' Commission president Liubov Charkashyna and head coach of the Azerbaijani rhythmic gymnastics team Mariana Vasileva.
The 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships will last until September 22.