Mirziyoyev approves Innovative Development Strategy for 2019-2021
22 September 2018 [16:26] - TODAY.AZ
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved the Innovative Development Strategy for 2019-2021, Uzbek media reported.
The main goal of the Strategy is development of human capital as the main factor determining the level of the country's competitiveness in the world arena and its innovative progress.
The document said that one of the main goals is making Uzbekistan enter by 2030 into the list of 50 leading countries of the world according to the Global Innovation Index rating.
Uzbekistan also plans to improve the quality and coverage of education at all levels, as well as to develop a system of continuing education.
In addition, measures will be taken to strengthen the scientific capacity and effectiveness of research and development. Effective mechanisms will be created to integrate education, science and entrepreneurship to widely implement the results of research, development and technological work.
It is planned to increase the investment of public and private funds in innovation, research, development and technological work. Modern and effective forms of financing activities in these areas will be introduced.
Uzbekistan intends to ensure the protection of property rights, create competitive markets and equal business conditions, and develop public-private partnerships.
Creation of a sustainable, functioning socio-economic infrastructure is one of the main objectives of the strategy.