EU officials tweet about Ilham Aliyev’s meeting with Donald Tusk in Brussels
11 July 2018 [17:33] - TODAY.AZ
The European Union officials have tweeted about the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s meeting with the President of the European Council Donald Tusk in Brussels and the conclusion of the Partnership Priorities document.
In particular, Tusk himself sent a tweet about fruitful talks held with Azerbaijani president.
“Good meeting with President Ilham Aliyev on the progress in our bilateral relations,” Donald Tusk tweeted. “Useful discussions on both the domestic situation in Azerbaijan and the regional context.”
“Partnership Priorities between the EU and Azerbaijan reinforce the bilateral agenda,” press secretary of the European Union's foreign affairs and security policy also tweeted.
“The EU and Azerbaijan are stronger together,” the Directorate General of the European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations tweeted. “Today the EU and Azerbaijan completed the negotiations on the text of the Partnership Priorities reinforcing their bilateral agenda.”