Today.Az » Voice of Diaspora » Azeri Diaspora in US protested Nagorno Karabakh separatist’s visit
14 September 2011 [13:00] - Today.Az
Azerbaijani Diaspora in the US held a strong protest action in Washington DC, against the reception that honored the representative of a separatist regime on Azerbaijan’s occupied territory of Nagorno-Karabakh.
The protest action was held at 6.30 to 8.30pm in front of the Rayburn House Office Building against separatist Ashot Gulian, who is visiting the US as a representative of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Dozens of Azerbaijanis, Turks and other supporters of Azerbaijanis gathered near the building to support the action.
The protesters held Azerbaijani flags and voiced slogans of protest. The action raised a lot of interest among the by-passers.
“This is unacceptable that a representative of a separatist regime which is blamed in crime against humanity, is even able to visit the US and say that he is representing Nagorno-Karabakh as an official”, Tural Dzhalilov, a student from Virginia, said.
“Our goal is to let the US and the world know what the Nagorno-Karabakh separatist regime is and that such things are unacceptable, therefore we are holding a protest action”, Salim Islamov, an undergrad student, said.