Today.Az » Sports » Final round of Azerbaijan Case Competition held in Baku
24 May 2010 [10:07] - Today.Az
The U.S. Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association (AAA) has organized today the final round of the Azerbaijan Case Competition.
Speaking at the event, chair of the Association Jeyhun Karamov said the Azerbaijan Business Case Competition is a competition in which tams from major higher education institutes of the country solve real-life business problems using their knowledge in various business disciplines, including finance, marketing, accounting, technology and management.
He said the ABCC provides a safe environment analysis and presentation skills, develop career enhancing credentials and prepare the students to be future business leaders in their country. The Azerbaijan State Economic University's Special Talents group won the champions title in a tough contest which involved a total of 11 teams comprising four members each.