Today.Az » Sports » Bottas: Formula 1 SOCAR Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019 held in very tense atmosphere
29 April 2019 [10:41] - Today.Az
Despite the fact that there were no many events in the group of leaders, the competitions were held in a very tense atmosphere, said the winner of the Formula 1 SOCAR Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019 the pilot of the Mercedes team, Valtteri Bottas during the press conference, Trend reports.
Bottas said that during the competition he tried not to make a mistake: "I could not afford to make a mistake, I kept everything under control."
The pilot of "Mercedes" said that the victory in Baku is very significant for him. “I am very glad that I won the first place. I am very happy that I saw the checkered flag and won first place,” added the Finnish pilot.
Teammate of Bottas, runner-up Lewis Hamilton, congratulated him on his victory.
“Indeed, he rode very well and did not make a mistake. Despite the fact that the competitions were tense, there were no mistakes. This is the best undertaking of the team this season,” said Hamilton.
The winner of the third place - the pilot of the team "Ferrari" Sebastian Vettel also noted that the competition was rather tense. He said that he would be glad to be on an honorary pedestal.