19 October 2017 [14:09] - Today.Az
Yesterday, the Azerbaijani football club Qarabag, which broke into the group stage of the UEFA Champions League for the first time in the history of Azerbaijani football, hosted the Spanish Atletico Madrid at the Baku Olympic Stadium.
The game was played within the group stage of the UEFA Champions League, where the two teams got in the Group C together with the English Chelsea and Italian Roma football clubs.
There was a tense struggle right from the very beginning of the match. Both the Azerbaijani and Spanish teams were constantly pressing and made dangerous attacks.
In the 75th minute of the match a defender of Atletico Madrid broke the rules against Qarabag’s forward Dino Ndlovu in Atletico’s penalty area but the referee did not appoint a penalty pick in the gate of the Spanish team. Instead, he showed Ndlovu the second yellow card for “simulation” and removed him from the field, and thus Qarabag played the remaining minutes with ten footballers.
Eventually, the match ended in a goalless draw, and the host team Qarabag got its first point in the UEFA Champions League group stage, thus adding another success to the history of Azerbaijani football.
Currently, the English Chelsea FC having seven points leads in the Group C, followed by Italian Roma with five points, Atletico with two, while Qarabag is the fourth.
On October 31, Atletico will host Qarabag at the Wanda Metropolitano stadium in Madrid.
Qarabag FC, which is seeking to become the champion of Azerbaijan for the fifth time in a row, began its Champions League campaign in mid-July in the second qualifying round. Wins over Georgian FC Samtredia and Moldovan FC Sheriff took the team to the playoff, where it beat Danish FC Copenhagen and advanced to the Champions League group stage thanks to an away goal.
Qarabag is among few clubs worldwide with a refugee status. After the occupation of the city of Agdam by the Armenian militaries in 1993, the team was compelled to leave its hometown and settled in Baku.