Today.Az » Society » MoD continues disposal of outdated ammunition
10 May 2022 [18:15] - Today.Az
Units of the Azerbaijani army are carrying out the planned disposal of ammunition with expired service life and unsuitable for use in accordance with all security measures, Azertag has reported, citing the Defence Ministry.
The ammunition disposal process will be carried out at the Seyfali training ground in Azerbaijan, Ganja, from 11 to 14 May, the report added.
"The public will be regularly updated about the ongoing explosive work", the ministry said.
A similar procedure was carried out by the ministry on May 4-7.
Some 218 mines and unexploded ordnance were discovered and defused on Azerbaijani liberated territories on May 2-7, the Mine Action Agency (ANAMA) has said in its weekly report.
During the demining operations, the agency discovered 97 anti-personnel, 35 anti-tank mines, and 86 unexploded ordnances in Tartar, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Shusha, Gubadli, Jabrayil, and Zangilan regions, the report added.
A 344-hectare-area was cleared of mines and unexploded ordnances during the reported period.
Azerbaijan’s liberated territories from Armenia’s 30-year-long occupation are among the most mine-littered areas in the world. Azerbaijan along with its partners is carrying out demining activities in these lands to ensure livelihood in the region.