Today.Az » Society » UK tourist: Baku completely appropriate for holding F1 race
19 June 2016 [13:00] - Today.Az
Baku is totally appropriate for holding the Formula 1 race, believes David Hill, a tourist from the UK, who arrived in Azerbaijani capital to see the 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe.
Speaking with Trend, David Hill said Baku is a beautiful city, safe and clean. He also noted the city's ancient architecture.
Azerbaijan has successfully organized the competition, said Hill, adding that the F1 event is a good opportunity for Azerbaijan to popularize itself.
He also noted people are very hospitable in Azerbaijan and the country has a very delicious national cuisine.
The last day of Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe kicked off in Baku June 19. Azerbaijan is hosting the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe for the first time. The event started on June 17 and will end today on June 19.
Overall, 11 teams, two drivers in each, will compete in the race. The specially constructed street circuit will see F1 cars race around the stunning downtown area of Baku, incorporating its UNESCO-protected old city – Icheri Sheher historical-architectural reserve – as well as its modern skyline and beautiful Caspian Sea promenade.