Today.Az » World news » Iran inflation will reach 13 to 15%
07 March 2011 [11:12] - Today.Az
Vice president of budget affair in presidential strategic planning organization said country’s economic growth will be positive while the government pays 34 million dollars to 70 million Iranians, ILNA reported.
The official noted in case all prediction for next year budget plan works out according to orders, the inflation will increase 13% to 15%.
Rahim Mombini told reporters '' the government predicts for annual budget and since this year we persist on implementing reformed subsides there for the predicted costs include all sources and not using national development fund.''
He added '' In case all sources except national development fund will be used we will witness 13% to 15% rise in next year inflation.''
Mombini stressed ''one of the result of good use of resources will lead to decrease in unemployment rate.''
He noted '' we predict that in worst cases the unemployment rate stays the same however the government predicts 2 percent decline in unemployment.''