Today.Az » World news » U.S. State secretary will discuss Armenian-Turkish Protocols in Yerevan
01 July 2010 [13:33] - Today.Az
U.S. State Secretary Hillary Clinton will discuss with the Armenian leadership prospects of the Armenian-Turkish relations during her visit to Yerevan July 4, U.S Assistant Secretary of State Philip Gordon was quoted as saying by the Turkish Hurriyet newspaper.
"We believe that ratification of the [Turkish-Armenian] protocols, their implementation and the opening of the Turkey-Armenia borders will be favorable for both countries and for the region," Gordon told journalists. "I am sure that the normalization of the Turkish-Armenian relations will be discussed during Clinton's visit to Yerevan."
Clinton, who will pay first visit to South Caucasus July4- 5, took part in the ceremony of signing of protocols on the normalization of relations between Ankara and Yerevan.
Gordon said Clinton will be able to negotiate the situation with President Sargsyan.
"As soon as Turkey will be ready for ratification, Armenia will accede to the process. We continue to believe that the ratification of the protocols and the opening of borders in the interest of Turkey and Armenia," Gordon said.