Today.Az » World news » Armenia to receive 157.3 million euro as part of European Partnership and Neighborhood Instrument
06 April 2010 [16:28] - Today.Az
EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighborhood Policy Stefan Fule and Armenian Minister of Economy Nerses Yeritsyan signed a Memorandum of Understanding regarding the National Indicative Program 2011-2013 for Armenia.
On March 2, 2010, the European Commission based on bilateral negotiations with the Republic of Armenia adopted the National Indicative Program 2011-2013, which foresees an indicative allocation of 157.3 million euro from the European Partnership and Neighborhood Instrument (ENPI).
This includes a minimum of 32 million euro earmarked for the Comprehensive Institution Building program and a minimum of 7 million euro reserved for the Cohesion Policy. The assistance will focus on three priority areas – democratic structures and good governance; trade and investment, regulatory alignment and reform; Socio-economic reform and sustainable development.
The principle objective of the EU-Armenia cooperation is to develop an increasingly close relationship between the EU and Armenia, going beyond past levels of cooperation to deeper political cooperation and gradual integration.