Today.Az » World news » UN consults Turkmenistan on customs controls
18 October 2019 [15:15] - Today.Az
A meeting with Ashita Mittal, the regional representative of the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) in Central Asia, was held at Turkmenistan's State Customs Service, Trend reports referring to the Customs Service.
A discussion was held on issues related to the strategy of the regional representative office for the medium term.
The UN representative praised the active participation of the Turkmen Customs Service in the UNODC national projects to strengthen customs capacities and control container traffic.
The Road Map for the further development of cooperation with Turkmenistan for 2019–2021, which was signed in July 2019, was also discussed at the meeting.
The container control program was created in 2004 by UNODC and the World Customs Organization (WCO). Turkmenistan joined the program in 2009.
Turkmenistan shares land borders with Kazakhstan, Iran, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, and maritime borders with Azerbaijan, Russia, Kazakhstan and Iran.