Today.Az » Politics » Awareness-raising campaign highlighting Khojaly genocide held in UK
25 February 2024 [18:00] - Today.Az
An awareness-raising campaign dedicated to the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide has been launched in the UK's major cities, London and Edinburgh.
The campaign involved a rally where vehicles equipped with electronic boards displaying poignant messages related to the Khojaly genocide traversed the central streets of London and Edinburgh, Azernews reports.
These messages included powerful slogans such as "Justice for Khojaly: Standing together for truth, remembrance, and justice", "Never forget Khojaly: Honouring the victims of a tragic massacre", and "Remembering the lives lost in a senseless act of violence".
The rally captured the attention of local residents, shedding light on the atrocities committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in the town of Khojaly.
The tragic events unfolded on February 25-26, 1992, when Armenian armed forces, with direct support from the 366th regiment of the former USSR stationed in Khankandi in Azerbaijan's Garabagh region and launched a brutal attack on Khojaly from multiple directions.