Today.Az » Politics » Heikki Talvitie: "South Caucasus states will start negotiations within European Neighborhood Policy simultaneously"
27 January 2006 [22:46] - Today.Az
All three Caucasus states will start negotiations on the development of the Action Plans in the framework of the European Neighborhood Policy of the European Union (EU) simultaneously, the EU special envoy for South Caucasus Heikki Talvitie said in a statement today during the news conference in Baku.
According to him, although the core of the Action Plans will be various, there is hope that all three states will be able to complete consultations over them and sign relevant agreements with EU concurrently, Trend reports.
As for the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Karabakh, Talvitie noted EU is ready to make possible assistance to the conflict sides in case of the achievement of the peaceful agreement.
The EU special envoy stressed also, EU is interested in purchasing of energy resources from the Caspian region, in particular, from Azerbaijan, at the market prices. Azerbaijan is not only potential energy resources supplier to the European markets, but has also favorable geo-strategic position, enabling to re-deliver the energy resources of other countries to European states.
In regard to the opening of the Turkish-Armenian border Talvitie stated, for the moment the issue is exclusively within the competence of the Turkish government. "I understand, the issue is interfaced with the Karabakh problem settlement and the tension in relations between Armenia and Turkey. However, I can note EU is interested in the development of the regional projects and integration of all South Caucasus states into Europe," he said.
He noted his present visit to the region is the last one and the name of the next special envoy will be identified by the results of the consultations still underway in Brussels.