Today.Az » Politics » Azeri Ombudsman visted meeting of European human rights experts in Paris
25 November 2005 [18:26] - Today.Az
Azerbaijani Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova is currently attending a meeting of experts of the National Institutes on Human Rights of European countries that started in Paris on November 25.
Organized by the Coordinating Committee of National Institutes on Human Rights of the European countries the event will focus on activities of the national institutes on human rights, as well as strengthening of their activities.
Suleymanova will leave Paris for Hong-Kong to attend the 9th conference of the Association of Asian Ombudsmen from 28 November to 1 December.
The participants in the conference will hold exchange of experience and opinions in the sphere of protection of human rights. Under the conference it is planned to organize sessions on different topics. The Azerbaijani Ombudsman is going to deliver a report on "Parliamentary Ombudsmen and specialized Ombudsmen: new relations and cooperation".