Today.Az » Politics » President Ilham Aliyev meets president of China National Electric Engineering [UPDATE]
25 April 2019 [12:58] - Today.Az
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of China National Electric Engineering Zhao Hui.
Executive Vice-President of China National Electric Engineering Zhao Hui pointed out that a protocol of intention on the construction of a tire plant in Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park was signed in Beijing on April 24.
Saying that the company has implemented a number of projects in a variety of areas in the country, Zhao Hui hailed the investment environment and the conditions created for foreign investors in Azerbaijan, and thanked the president for this.
President Aliyev noted that the development of the non-oil sector is a priority area in Azerbaijan. President Aliyev said that yesterday Azerbaijan and China signed 10 documents on cooperation in various areas, adding that a large amount of investment will be made in Azerbaijan`s industrial sector.
Saying that special tax regimes were applied in Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park, the president underlined that this is more attractive for foreign investors.
President Aliyev praised the fact that China National Electric Engineering created its own enterprise in the Chemical Industrial Park as another resident, adding that this enterprise will increase Azerbaijan`s export opportunities.
The president stressed that there are good investment opportunities in Azerbaijan and that according to the World Bank’s Doing Business report, the country climbed 32 spots to rank among the world`s top 10 reformers.
Noting that Azerbaijan has made great strides, President Aliyev emphasized the high-level protection of foreign investments in Azerbaijan and added that this has increased the country`s attractiveness for foreign investors.