Today.Az » Politics » President, Secretary General of European Olympic Committee congratulate President Ilham Aliyev
14 April 2018 [10:30] - Today.Az
President of the European Olympic Committee Janez Kocijan?i? and Secretary General of the European Olympic Committee Raffaele Pagnozzi have congratulated President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev.
"On behalf of the European Olympic Committee, we sincerely congratulate you on re-election as president of Azerbaijan,” the congratulatory message said. “This victory testifies to your irreproachable activity at the presidential post in past years, as well as the Azerbaijanis’ trust.”
“Azerbaijan's holding the European Games at a high level, as well as the upcoming European Youth Olympics Festival in Baku testify that the country has great authority in Europe,” the message said. “We wish you new achievements in state activity. We hope to meet with you in Belgrade on May 11-12."