Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijan supports peaceful settlement of Israeli-Palestinian conflict - Foreign Ministry
07 December 2017 [11:20] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan supports the peaceful settlement of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, Hikmet Hajiyev, Spokesman with Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs, told Trend on December  7.
"Azerbaijan stands for the two state solution of this issue with East Jerusalem as the capital of the State of Palestine. We call on all parties involved to comply with relevant UN Security Council resolutions", he said.
President Donald Trump announced on Wednesday that the US will recognize Jerusalem as the capital of Israel and that he will move the American embassy there once a location is secured.
“I have determined that it is time to officially recognize Jerusalem as the capital of Israel,” he said from the White House.
Israel proclaimed Jerusalem its capital after the end of the War of Independence in 1949. In 1967, after the Six Day War, it seized East Jerusalem and united it with the West Jerusalem, but the UN did not recognize this. Embassies of countries that have diplomatic relations with Israel are located mainly in Tel Aviv, Herzliya and Ramat Gan.