Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijani FM: "Presidential elections" in occupied Azerbaijani lands is Armenia's another political provocation
17 July 2017 [14:19] - Today.Az
Holding “presidential elections” in the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia is another political provocation, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told Trend on July 17.
He noted that the international community rejected and didn't recognize the "parliamentary elections" of May 3, 2015, and the "referendum on making amendments to the constitution" of February 20, 2017, which were carried out by the so-called regime established in the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
"Holding illegitimate “presidential elections” by the illegal “parliament” is nothing but self-deception," Hajiyev noted.
He added that it is well known that the criminal "leadership" of the illegal regime and members of the "parliament" are appointed by the military-political authorities of Armenia and they only serve as puppets.
Azerbaijan and Armenia for over two decades have been locked in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which emerged over Armenian territorial claims. Since the 1990s war, Armenian armed forces have occupied over 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions. The UN Security Council adopted four resolutions on Armenian withdrawal, but they have not been enforced to this day.
Armenia’s illegal "elections" and "referendum" in Nagorno-Karabakh as well as constant provocations in the frontline show that Armenia isn't interested in substantive talks to resolve the long-standing Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. By conducting these provocations the aggressor country aims to preserve the status quo in Azerbaijan's occupied lands.