Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijani, Latvian presidents made press statements [UPDATE]
17 July 2017 [14:43] - Today.Az
An official welcome ceremony has today been held for President Ilham Aliyev at the residence of the Latvian President, Riga Castle.
A ceremonial guard of honor was lined up for President Ilham Aliyev in front of the castle decorated with national flags of the two countries, Azertac reported.
Latvian President Raimonds Vejonis greeted President Ilham Aliyev.
A military orchestra played the national anthems of Azerbaijan and Latvia.
The chief of the guard of honor reported to the President of Azerbaijan.
The heads of state reviewed the guard of honor.
Latvian state and government officials were introduced to President Ilham Aliyev, while members of the Azerbaijani delegation were introduced to President Raimonds Vejonis.
The presidents posed for official photos.
President Ilham Aliyev signed the honorary guest book at the State Emblem Hall of the Riga Castle.
The heads of state then exchanged keepsakes.
After the official welcome ceremony, President Aliyev and President Vejonis held a one-on-one meeting.
The presidents noted successful development of the bilateral relations in political, economic and other areas. The importance of the Azerbaijani President`s official visit to Latvia in terms of the expansion of relations was emphasized. The heads of state exchanged views over the current state and prospects of Azerbaijan-Latvia relations, and discussed the opportunities for expanding the bilateral ties.
The presidents also exchanged views over other issues of mutual interest.
Then, President Aliyev and President Vejonis held an expanded meeting.
Following the expanded meeting, a ceremony of signing documents was held with participation of the two leaders.
Then President Aliyev and President Vejonis made statements for the press.