20 April 2017 [17:09] - Today.Az
The Azerbaijani Army carried out live-fire exercises within the large-scale military drills launched on April 16.
At the next stage that took plane on April 20, the artillery, air defense assets, aviation, as well as other forces and formations fulfilled combat-training tasks with using weapons and military equipment.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported that the Army carried out effective use of troops and control systems with observance of the principles of modern combined arms operation in difficult relief conditions and taking into account the supposed action of the imaginary enemy.
The ministry noted that a live firing and fire maneuvers were carried out in various firing ranges and training areas equipped with modern equipment.
The exercises are held to inspect combat readiness of troops in line with the plan approved by Azerbaijan’s President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
About 30,000 servicemen are participating in the drills that will continue until April 21. Also, more than 250 tanks and armored vehicles, up to 200 missiles and artillery systems, multiple launch rocket systems and mortars, and 25 combat aircraft are involved in the drills.
Today, Azerbaijani Army is one of the most powerful, highly disciplined armies in the world and the leading army in the region, which is equipped with modern military machinery.