Today.Az » World news » Inha University in Tashkent plans to co-op with world universities
13 November 2017 [12:46] - Today.Az
Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) is currently working on creating International Innovation Center for Physical and Technical Research.
This center should become a key platform for the implementation of various projects together with the world’s leading universities, including the Australia’s Curtin University, which has already been invited to cooperate.
Recently, IUT and Curtin University signed a memorandum of understanding for the development of cooperation in the development of research in the field of information technologies and other fields of science.
Under the document, the universities intend to conduct joint research, training and development projects.
Meanwhile, the parties plan to organize the exchange of students and teachers for their training.
In particular, the parties intend to open a master’s program according to the “1+1” scheme, that is, students will study for one year at IUT and one year at Curtin University. Meanwhile, Curtin University’s professors will be invited to Tashkent.
One of the important areas of cooperation between IUT and Curtin University will be joint research in such areas as computer physics, nuclear astrophysics, computer science and information technologies and others.