Today.Az » Arts & Entertainment » Baku to host WDC World Professional Ballroom Championship & Night of Dancing Diamonds
04 September 2023 [13:39] - Today.Az
JW Marriott Absheron Hotel in Baku will host WDC World Professional Ballroom Championship and an exceptional show Night of the Dancing Diamonds on October 28-29.
It’s not by chance that the World Dance Council has nominated Azerbaijan to hold a title event of global importance. Azerbaijan pays a great deal of attention to the implementation of its progress in culture and sport. Wide - ranging programmes and projects are held every year, with the aim of emphasizing creative potential and increasing international prestige. This aspiration originates from the legendary leader Heydar Aliyev, who saw the prosperity of his country in the development of these sectors. As a country that introduced the Muslim world to ballet, a country with unique traditions in folk dance art, jazz and classical music, Azerbaijan will undoubtedly be a great place for holding these sports events to the highest level.
The event was organized by the Azerbaijan Dance Council (AZDC) led by its President, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, Tarana Muradova, and the Smooth & Rhythm Dance Style (SRDS) company headed by its founder and president, Olga Krasnyanskaya.
It is the organizers’ mission to further strengthen the cultural values of Azerbaijan, convey the need of developing ballroom dancesport in the country and represent the nature of ballroom dance and its both athletic and artistic features. This will ultimately create new opportunities for one’s spiritual and physical growth, resulting in harmony of the soul. It is in our hopes that ballroom dance will resonate with the younger generation and soon new couples will represent the country at world-class tournaments, maybe even taking the pedestals, with the ballroom dance movement gaining national popularity.
The WDC World Professional Ballroom Championship on the 28th of October will be a landmark event in the dancesport life of Azerbaijan and certainly one for the books, since a competition of such level will be held here for the first time. Among the participants will be the best dancers of the world from over 48 nations, including five-time World Champions, Honored Masters of Sports of Azerbaijan - Eldar Dzhafarov and Anna Sazhina. For the first time Eldar and Anna will perform on their homeland’s dance floor and compete for the champions’ title, after proudly bearing the country’s flag for 20 years at numerous tournaments all around the world.
More than 500 couples and solo performers will be seen in the following categories: