08 February 2021 [10:00] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum has displayed art works of Honored Artist Inna Kostina.
The exhibition "KotoBatiki" features 40 panels in the batik technique on silk. The heroes of Inna Kostina's works are lazy and playful cats.
"Last January I was in America, and there, in the town of Portland, every day after lunch fat, arrogant, self-sufficient American cats went out for a walk. They behaved like the owners not only of the streets and cities, but also as the masters of life ... Of course, the cats caught my attention...," the artist told Trend Life.
Upon returning home, she decided to continue the theme, and local cats became the heroes of the works. The artist  as interested in portraying human characters by projecting them onto cats.
In the course of creating her works, Inna Kostina had an idea to publish the book "KotoBatiki"
"My friend from St. Petersburg, Elena Skvortsova, wrote poetry to my batiks, and we decided to publish the book of the same name", the artist said.
As part of the event, Inna Kostina also conducts master classes which aroused great interest among museum visitors.
Notably, the event  is organized in accordance with sanitary and epidemiological requirements.
The exhibition will run until February 18.
Inna Kostina is a member of Artists’ Union and a member of Filmmakers’ Union of Azerbaijan. The artist is a laureate as well as of local and international competition.
Over the past years, the artist has taken part in  more than 250 various exhibitions. Inna Kostina is famous as an original painter as well as one of the best silk painting specialist on the batik technique.
Since 1987 her works have been represented at the museums and galleries in countries like Azerbaijan, Russia, Georgia, Italy and many others.