15 October 2018 [14:24] - Today.Az
A group exhibition "Structure. Function. Change" will open at YAY Gallery on October 18.
The exhibition features works by talented Azerbaijani photographers, including  Huseyn Huseynzade, Asiyat Fatullayeva, Elnur Babayev, Ilkin Huseynov, Emil Khalilov,  Sevinj Aslanova, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Orkhan Aslanov, Nana Rahimova, Sergey Khrustalyov, Natavan Vahabova and Javidan Akhundov.
Their  photographs explore specific surroundings as multi-layered dynamic systems. The camera lens aims to understand subjects of interest trough metrics such as structure, function and change. Structure defines the spatial relationship among the elements, function the interaction among the features and change the alteration in structure and function. These metrics, which pretend to capture the environment in a seemingly objective way, can also be applied on the content level discovering paradoxical moments lying within.
Works of Huseyn Huseynzade reflect the Soviet times when people had to function in the centralized system. A series of photographers will be presented on the first floor.
We see humans as a structure, as a wheel that keeps the whole mechanism running. Likewise, Asiyat Fatullayeva includes her humans like anonymous puzzles into her compositions, which, while indefinite, nevertheless hold together the whole edifice. But what happens when the system, the structure collapses?
Ilkin Huseynov analyses in his series "Shared Waters" the conflicts that arose from divided waterways and unclear demarcations after the disintegration of the Soviet Union.
Failed Intentions is the set called by Javidan Akhundov, who showcases the technical errors and dysfunctions (overexposure, film tear), which make the motif unrecognizable. The moment of change also became the fate of the working-class family, whose modest living circumstances Natavan Vahabova documented in her series, as their aristocratic ancestors were expropriated by the Soviet regime.
The photographs by Emil Khalilov, Sevinj Aslanova, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Elnur Babayev, Nana Rahimova, Huseyn Huseynzade, Orkhan Aslanov and Sergey Khrustalyov will be presented on the second floor.
Their works explore subtle harmony of surfaces, structures and relations as well. However, in contrast to the ground floor, the imagery does not seem to be taken from everyday life and do not describe concrete situations anymore. The photographs show enigmatic abstract scenes that stage the ephemeral, the dreamy and the romantic. They put us in landscapes of memory, projections, introspection, which leave room for our own imagination and seem to be far from the harsh reality and remind us how everything and everyone are subject to the course and change of time.
The exhibition will open at 19:00. Entrance by invitations only. The curators include Asiyat Fatullayeva, Lana Sokolova, Anna Fech.
The event is co-organized by YAY Gallery in partnership with ArtFaktor. The exhibition will last until November 30. Opening hours: 12:00-20:00 (except Monday)
Admission is free.
+994 12 505 2323
Address: Icheri Sheher, 5, Kichik Gala str.